Repertoire / Tutti


Composer

Work



Peter Ablinger

JETZT/Blackout (2017)

for instruments, objects and electronics


Peter Ablinger

voices & piano 

arranged for ensemble by Andrew Digby (2017)


John Adams

Short Ride in a Fast Machine (1986)

arranged for ensemble by Andrew Digby



Allen Andersen

Music for Hans Richter's "Filmstudie" (2012)
for ensemble


Louis Andriessen

Workers Union (1975)

symphonic mouvement for any loud sounding group of instruments


Noriko BabaPseudoscope III (2006)
for ensemble


Johann Sebastian BachBrandenburgisches Konzert Nr.3, 1.Satz
arranged for ascolta by Andrew Digby (2009). Music to  „Motion Painting" by Oskar Fischinger (1947)


Johann Sebastian BachRicercare à 6
from the Musical Offering (1747),
arranged for ascolta by Andrew Digby (2009)


Carola BauckholtVormittagsspuk (2008)
to the film by Hans Richter (1928)


Giovanni BertelliAutoritratto, in tre passagi (2010)
for ensemble


Birke Bertelsmeier

TIC (2017) 

for bass and ensemble



Pierluigi Billone 

ebe und anders (2014)
for flugelhorn/trumpet, trombone, e-guitarre, violoncello, piano and two percussionists


Annesley BlackHumans in motion (2008)
for ensemble


Annesley BlackMoment - Curitiba - Vorspiel (2010)
for ensemble


Annesley Black / Robin HoffmannGuruGuru - Doppelrequiem für Steve Jobs und Karlheinz Stockhausen (2013)
for ensemble and electronics


Saskia BladtV erschütt erung (2010)
for ensemble


Johannes BrahmsUngarischer Tanz Nr. 5
arranged for ascolta by Andrew Digby (2004)


Nikolaus Brassabgewandt - Musik für Hörende (2006)
for ensemble


Taylor Brook

Tribute (2013)

for classical guitar and ensemble



Ludger BrümmerLichtspiel op.II (2007)
for Ensemble and live elektronics to the film by Walter Ruttmann (1921)


Thomas Bruttger

Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (2013/14)

for seven players

composed interpretation of Claude Debussy's Prélude



Rick BurckhardtCalf (2008)
for ensemble


John CageSixteen Dances (1951)
for dancers and ensemble


Remmy Canedo (Musik) / Stefan Heller (Film)Deformation (2011)


Elliott CarterDouble Trio (2011)
für Trompete, Posaune, Schlagzeug, Klavier, Violine und Violoncello


Elliott CarterLuimen (1997)
for guitar, mandoline, harp, trumpet, trombone and vibraphone 


Faidra Chafta-Douka

breaking the bone (2016)



Huihui Cheng (Musik) / Caroline Fugazzi (Film)Verlangen (2011)


Sivan Cohen-Elias

LeftOvers - a choreography-of-springs music (2013)

for piano, springs-organ, guitars (classical & electric), cello, springs director and LeftOvers machine



Chaya Czernowin
Sheva (2008)
for ensemble


Andrew Digbyfünf punkte in drei sätzen (2003/05)
for ensemble


Andrew DigbyChopin Nocturnes Transcriptions (2010)
for ensemble


Andrew DigbyCardew with accompaniment (2013)
for trumpet and ensemble


Andreas DohmenLatah (2009)
for trumpet, trombone, piano, electric guitar and two percussionists


Gerald Eckertpfadlos die Nacht (2003)
for ensemble


Peter Edwards/
Rob Wannamaker
IM3 (2008)
for ensemble


Marios J. Elia

blackwhite (2003/2012)
for violin, guitar, trumpet, trombone and baritone or counter tenor


Roberto Fausti

Caramelle (2016)


Morton Feldman

Intervals (1961)
for bass baritone, trombone, violoncello, vibraphone and three percussionists


Francesco Filidei

I funerali dell'anarchico Serantini (2006)
for six players at tables, conducted


Francesco Filidei

L'Opera (forse)

for six players and narrator, after a text by Pierre Senges


Alexandra Filonenko
Mute (2009)
for  counter tenor and ensemble


Oliver FrickLichtspiel I to III (2006)
to the film by Walter Ruttmann


Beat FurrerLinea dell'orizzonte (2012)
for ensemble


Marta Gentilucciradix ipsius (2008)
for ensemble and elektronics


Clemens Gadenstätter les cris des lumières (2013/14)
for ensemble und light


Malte Giesen (Musik) / Sören Hiob (Film)Instant Composition (2011)


Malte Giesen Tu m (2014)
for Ensemble


Raffaele Grimaldimetamorphic shady diary (2011/12)
für trumpet, trombone, electric guitar, percussion, piano and violoncello


Andrew HamiltonPhrase (2006)
for ensemble


Hans-Joachim Hesposprigaschall
offene prospektSzene for solo violin and ascolta-ensemble (2007)


Hans-Joachim Hesposp s i
musical scene for tenor trombone and mobile ascolta-ensemble (2010)



Hans-Joachim Hespos

s p ó k - tango fluid (2014)

 for ascolta 



Nuria Hierro

Der Rote Faden (2012)
for ensemble


Robin Hoffmannanstatt dass (2009)
for ensemble


Klaus HuberEin Hauch von Unzeit — Plainte sur la perte de la reflexion musicale (1972)
for ensemble. Version by Andrew Digby (percussion, trombone, trumpet), Michael Bach (violoncello) and Hubert Steiner (guitar)


Neo Hülker 
Zu spät für das Privatleben (2013/14)
for ensemble



Johannes Kalitzke

 Schatten. Eine nächtliche Halluzination (2016)



Gordon Kampe

Moritaten und Sentimentales (2015) for trumpet, trombone, percussion, guitar, violoncello and piano



Gordon Kampe

Dangerous Operetta

for counter tenor and ensemble - with lyrics by Schorsch Kamerun, Wiglaf Droste and others



Georg Katzer

Lesarten der Sinfonia IX (2015) 

for ensemble



Georg Katzer

Ludus (2008)
to the film „Lichtspiel Schwarz-Weiß-Grau" by László Moholy-Nagy (1930)



Manuela Kerer

Ixidoo (2008)

for ensemble


Malika Kishino

Hila-hila to... (2009)

for counter tenor and ensemble


Malika Kishino

Himmelsleiter (2006)
for alto flute, bass clarinet, trumpet, piano and cello



Malika Kishino

Sensitive Chaos (2010)
for ensemble



Ehsan Khatibi

Cadrage (2016)

for ensemble and video



 Marina Khorkova

Collision (2015)

for ensemble



Sven-Ingo Koch
Countryside Song (2006)
for ensemble


Sven-Ingo Kochkreisend quadratisch (2006)
to the film „Lichtspiel op. IV" by Walter Ruttmann (1925)


Sven-Ingo KochBarabande (2007)
to the restored version of „Lichtspiel op. IV" by Walter Ruttmann (1925)


Sven-Ingo Koch

nobody knows (2012)

for soloistic trumpet and ensemble

commission by Tonhalle Düsseldorf


Sven-Ingo Koch

Von der Liebe zur Linie III (2017)

for trumpet, trombone, drumset, electric guitar and accordion



Maxim Kolomiiets

window behind the window (2016)



Georgia Koumará

dangerous conjectures (2018)

for ensemble



Steffen Krebber

Konfusion V (2013)

for ensemble



Matthias Krüger 

le vide à perdre (2016)

for prepared trumpet, prepared trombone, drum set, bass drum, synthesizer, electric guitar, electric cello and live-electronics



Mauro LanzaVorspiel (2010)
for trumpet, trombone, piano, cello and two percussionists 


Gunter LegeHikh Fidelity (2004)
to the film „Seelische Konstruktionen“ (1927) by Oskar Fischinger


Meng-Chia LinTulisan II (2010)
for ensemble



Michelle Lou

 Opening und Final IM (2008)

for ensemble



Dieter MackNgumbang - Ngisep (2014)
for Ensemble



Tiziano Mancanel labirinto (2003)
for ensemble


Elena MendozaFragmentos de teatro imaginario (2009)
for ensemble and lighting


Chris MercerSwampoid (2008)



Catherine MillikenFilmstudie (2004)
to „Filmstudie“ (1926) by Hans Richter


Eduardo Moguillanskyaide-mémoire (2008)
for trumpet, trombone, guitar, cello, accordeon, piano and 2 percussionists


Eduardo Moguillansky121 (2010)
for ensemble


Eduardo MoguillanskyPANORAMA/PHANTOM/PRÄPARAT (2012)
for ensemble, adhoc and modified instruments and live electronics


Nicolas Mondon I'd prefer to try eternity (2015)
for ensemble


Isabel Mundry

Das Rohe und das Geformte III (2010)

for ensemble


Isabel Mundry

Das Rohe und das Geformte III (Version 2016)



SukJu NaUnder Surface (2013)
for Ensemble


Conlon NancarrowStudies for Player Piano
arranged for ascolta by Hubert Steiner (2007)


Conlon Nancarrow

Study 24 for Player Piano

arranged for ensemble by Andrew Digby (2013)



Olga NeuwirthSpazio Elastico (2005)
for ensemble


Olga NeuwirthDiagonal Symphony (2006)
for ensemble and electronic music, to the film by Viking Eggeling


Chris Newman

Stretcher (2016)



Marko Nikodijevic

ketamin/schwarz (2012)

for ensemble and live electronics



Michael Pelzel

Mysterious Anjuna Bell (2016) 

for ensemble and string orchestra



Younghi Pagh-Paan 

Lebensbaum (2014)
for ensemble


Brice Pausetarbeiten. Musik mit Hebewerk (2013/14)
für Ensemble


Michael ReudenbachStück=Werk (2006)
for ensemble


Rolf RiehmLenz in Moskau
Melodram in 5 Schüben (2010) for ensemble


Wolfgang RihmBild - eine Chiffre (1984)
to the film „Un Chien Andalou" by Luis Buñuel and Salvatore Dalí (1929)


Manuel RodriguezSpuren (2012)
for ensemble


Michel RothDie auf sich zurückgreifende Zeit (2004-2005)
for singers and ensemble



Hendrik Rungelrath

Ton und Erde (2016)



Anton Safronow

Lava - Entropia (2008)
for ensemble


Arne Sanders

šéru IIa (2015)

for trompet, trombone, violoncello, guitar, piano and percussion



Erik Satie/Andrew Digby

Cinéma (1924/2007)
to the film „Entr'acte" by René Clair (1924)



Fabià Santcovsky

Variaciones en la espera (2016)



Friedrich SchenkerLichtspielmusik (2008)
to the film „Lichtspiel op.I, Nr.1 and 2" by Walter Ruttmann (1921)


Iris ter SchiphorstUn Chien Andalou (2009)
to the film by Luis Buñuel and Salvatore Dalí (1929)


Steffen SchleiermacherVersteinertes Umkreisen (2009) for ensemble


Annette Schmuckiarbeiten/verlieren.die wörter (2003) for ensemble


Annette Schmuckiarbeiten, verlieren - die stimmen (2004-6)
for singers and ensemble


Johannes SchöllhornHero und Leander II (2008)
for ensemble


Cornelius Schwehrair / double (2003)
for ensemble


Cornelius SchwehrVormittagsspuk (2004)
to the film "Vormittagsspuk“ (1928) by Hans Richter


Benjamin Schweitzer before I sleep (2013/14)
for ensemble


Micha Seidenberg

Phrēn (2016) 

for trombone/ speaking voice, piano, guitar, cello and two percussions




Alexander Sigmandetritus I (2009)
for counter tenor, ensemble and video projection


Martin SmolkaHats in the Sky (2004)
to the film  "Vormittagsspuk“ by Hans Richter (1928)


Martin SmolkaEn Tractent (2008)
to the film "Entr'acte" von René Clair(1924)


Martin SmolkaNocturne (1989)
version for ascolta (2010)


Gerhard StäblerLUFTSPIEGELUNGEN - Ein Spiel für Sieben (2008)
for ensemble


Simon Steen-Andersen

Night. Staged Music (2013)

for ensemble, live electronics and video projection



Bernd ThewesParaphrasen zu den 7 Sieben des Salzhändlers - for Marcel Duchamp (1992)
for trumpet, trombone, cello, electric bass, synthesizer/accordeon and 2 percussionists


Bernd Thewesadd rythm to rhythm 21 (2006)
to the film "rhythm 21" by Hans Richter (1921)


Bernd Thewes...alles weg mit klein explo... (2007)
to the film „Rhythmus 23" by Hans Richter (1923)


Hans ThomallaFremd (2004), Musiktheater


Hans ThomallaWonderblock (2013)
für Ensemble


Cobi van TonderCoexistenz (2006)
for ensemble


Øyvind TorvundForest construction (2012)
for ensemble and four-channel-tape


Ming Tsao(Un)cover (2008)
for ensemble


Ming TsaoPlus Minus (2013)
for ensemble


Ming Tsao/Chris MercerArietta (2008)



Eiko Tsukamoto

La suite en écart (2016)



Hans Tutschku

Die Süße unserer traurigen Kindheit (2005)
Musiktheater for two sopranos, dancers, ensemble, live-elektronics and video projection


Jennifer Walshemeanwhile, back at the ranch (2005)
for ensemble and live comic drawings


Jennifer WalsheVioletta Mahon's Dream Diaries (1998-2008)
for ensemble, tape and video


Jennifer WalsheThe Church of Frequency & Protein (2010)
for soprano, ensemble, tape and video


Jennifer Walshe/Turf BoonCommunity Choir Drawing 1029: “lámh” (2011)
for voice, organ, electric guitar, trumpet, trombone, cello and CD


Caspar Johannes WalterWachsexperimente (2004)
to the film by Oskar Fischinger (1920-23)


Rob WannamakerTract (2008)
for ensemble


Kurt WeillThree Broadway Songs



Michael Wertmüller

beschleunigt (2016) 

for ensemble und string orchestra



Christian WolffExercises (1973-88)
Realisation by ascolta


Stefan Wolpe/Andrew DigbyMelische Verbindungen aus Music für Any Instruments (1945-50)
for ensemble


Joanna Woznybrown, fizzled out (2014)
für Ensemble


Frank ZappaSynclavier pieces
arranged for ascolta by Andrew Digby and Hubert Steiner:
I was in a drum
Ouverture to Uncle Sam
Reagan at bitburg
Samba Funk


Frank ZappaJazz-Rock pieces
arrangied for ascolta by Hubert Steiner and Andrew Digby:
Big Swifty
Black Page
Black Page Drum Solo
Eat that question
Marque son's chicken
Medley:
Let's make the water turn black/Orange county lumber truck/ Theme from lumpy gravy
Peaches in Regalia
Sinister Footware 2nd movement
Sofa


Frank ZappaFeeding the monkeys at ma maison
synclavier original arranged for ensemble by Andrew Digby (2013)


Walter Zimmermann

Northwest Passage (1995/96)

for clarinet, piccolo trumpet, violin, double bass and two percussionists